Saturday, March 31, 2007

New LA Blog

Hey Everyone,

Tsz, Sarah K., Candice and I have created a blog to document our LA adventures. Here is the link:

If you want to become an author just let me know!


Laura S.

Tuesday, March 27, 2007

Psst! Pass It On

Tsz and I got the chance, while in NY, to check out this cool motion graphics event, with a bunch of NY motion graphic designers and animators submitting impressive short films. I don't know how many of you are interested in motion design, but I think something like this should be introduced in LA! We talk a lot in our classes about the tight-knit design community and collaboration between artists and I thought this was a good real life example.


The mission of PSST is to produce original short films through the collaboration of different teams of designers, directors, and animators. Each film is comprised of three sections produced by three different teams. This process is the whole idea behind PSST! – a technique derived from the Dadaist game of Exquisite Corpse and the children’s game Telephone and applied to the arts of motion graphics, animation and film-making.

Here's the link where they have all the films we watched online so you should check it out when you get a chance!

Emmett, the USC alum we met with, designed this one. yay SC!

Monday, March 26, 2007

American Institute of Graphic Arts National Headquarters

Thanks David Hall!

Here's one of the highlights of our trip. A visit to the AIGA National headquarters. The students really were in awe of the incredible resource library.

AIGA USC Officers

Sunday, March 25, 2007

The best play on Broadway


The sun is shining
It's a lovely day
A perfect morning
For the kids to play
But you've got lots of bills to pay
What can you do?

You work real hard
And the pay's real low
And every hour goes oh so slow
And at the end of the day
There's nowhere to go
But home to Avenue Q
You live on Avenue Q!
Your friends do too
You are twenty-two
And you live on Avenue Q

Saturday, March 24, 2007


Warning: too much of cheeky can cause immediate bonding and intense love for one another. ::wink:: ;)

It all began with this!!!! XD D3 field trip to the Brewery!!!
Now that I look back on it, I kinda wish time had stopped then
but i'm SOO glad i'm here. :) but wowowow this feels like 384545 years ago!!! XD

ALright!!! ladies and gentlemen!!!

karen - "weeee~"

Amy - "ahahha!! XD candice is TOO funny!!"
OMG!! is that.. ::trembles slightly:: DANIEL????
That famous "SUPER STOIC DANIEL" doing cheeky????

On our way to home!!! :D yay Airtran! we RUV you!!!
(credits to AVENUE Q's Christmas Eve. LOL!)


our professors, all GLAMMED OUT!!! ahhaha XD



Thank you all for showing such good examples as mature upperclassmen for me to follow. During times of chaos, you all were calm and unswindled. When I was confused, you answered my questions to the best of your knowledges and made me learn, once again, how important and crucial "friendship" and "teamwork" are. I saw one falling behind and being picked up by another. I saw compassion and warmth for one another. Some people might say, "You guys went through something very minute and trivial compared to what the rest of the world is going through." Yes, it might be trivial. It might seem like a little pebble in the middle of the rose garden. But little do they know just how much we were granted from this incident.

Let alone the airport episode, I learned a lot about myself throughout the whole NYC trip. I realized how little I knew about the world and how reckless it is for one to say, "I will change the world!" However, I learned that, as designers, we are responsible for what goes out to the public and what people view daily. I've always wanted to converge Art and Sociology but did not know where to start. When I set my feet on the ground where the twin tower of World Trade Center had stood formerly, I realized that although I count as just one, single person in this large world that contains 6 billion others, I can make a difference for I have a dream in becoming somebody who can represent multiple. For example, I can create campaign prints for blood shortages, poverties, famines...etc. This does not mean, in any extent, that I consider myself as Gandhi or Jesus Christ. In fact, I've learned to become humble in treating and perceiving others and surroundings. It has been said (or at least I heard :)) that "Acquiring a dream is already 50% dream come true" I am very glad for accomplishing my goal in this trip: finding inspiration and ambition, and I certainly would not be the Candice that I am right now, burning with passion for design, have I not been part of this tour with so many wonderful new friends. I think all we have left to do is not let these experiences become valueless but carry them on with us towards our goals which will bloom so fruitfully now that we have the nutrients that will keep us going. :)

I want to thank you all once again for teaching me things that I would never have learned otherwise. Your presence were such blessings, and I would never forget each and every one of you even after you guys graduate.

I want to borrow this little space (i say "little" space because we really want to rent a huge billboard or something in announcing this. ::laugh::) to thank our teachers who've been SOOO responsible and for making us feel at home even during the desolate times and the chilliest times. (credits to Charles

I WUv YOU ALL and you KNOW IT!!! <3
do lots of cheeky!!!!
PREACH it,LIVE it, and BREATHE it!!!!
everything in life (but cheeky) is only for now~

Thursday, March 22, 2007

This Blog

I love reading this blog. I feel like I am inside the collective FA 499 head.
It sounds like everyone is feeling better.

If you are ever lost...

Welcome Back

What better way for us straglers to be greeted back to LA than with this sign my mom made and was holding for us at the baggage claim at LAX. It made me so happy.


Wednesday, March 21, 2007

Hajime and his white chair

This was taken on our way to the infamous Gate 90. I was so exhausted at this point, I don't know how I was functioning. I vividly remember having a bizarre out of body experience as all of us refugees were making our mass migration to the "new" gate; I was aware that I was walking, but my legs didn't feel like they were moving at all. I was probably delirious.

The good of the bad:

• Becoming a pro at brushing my teeth and washing my face in public bathrooms. Sick, I know.
• Paid internet service that lasted longer than the advertised 24 hours. Best $8 I spent all week.
• A&W Rootbeer Floats. Kept me sane.
• The feeling of waking up at Morgans on that Sunday morning, knowing I was clean, warm, and had non-greasy food awaiting me.
• The happiness I felt when my name was read after we had waited SO long on standby. Not even the ugliness that ensued can ruin that moment, when everyone was hugging and crying.

So many more good memories. Will post more later.

Ode to Gray's Papaya

The glowing neon sign on the corner acted as a hypnotic beacon, calling us to come and consume lots and lots of papaya juice and hot dogs (for the non-vegetarians). There were many copycats in the city, including Tom's Papaya and Papaya Dog, but none come close to the amazingness of Gray's. I'm petitioning for a franchise move to the west coast.

Gray's Papaya Haiku:

Neon sign glows in the night
papaya juice and
hot dogs for one and for all!